Benxi
+1 (936) 337-8589
[email protected]
2019 ISSRM Preliminary Program

Sunday, June 2

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration (Sage Lobby)

9:30 AM – 3:30 PM – Student Forum (Sage Hall – open to all students; see registration page for more information)

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM – IASNR Council Meeting (by invitation only)

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM – Aldo Leopold Foundation’s Land Ethic Leaders Workshop (Sage Hall – 30 participants maximum)

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Student Mixer (Fox River Brewing Taproom – informal social event open to all students!)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM – Evening Welcome Reception (AWCC)

Monday, June 3

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration (Sage Lobby)

8:00 AM – Welcome Address (AWCC)

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM – Plenary I – Dr. Fikret Berkes Keynote (AWCC – click here for more information)

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

10:15 AM – 11:45 AM – Parallel Session 1 (Sage Hall)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM – IASNR All Members Meeting (AWCC – lunch provided)

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM – Parallel Session 2 (Sage Hall)

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

3:15 PM – 4:45 PM – Parallel Session 3 (Sage Hall)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Sustainability tours, volleyball, kayaking, and other on-campus activities available

6:00 PM – 800 PM – Poster Session / Silent Auction and Reception (AWCC)

8:00 PM – Young professionals Mixer (Becket’s)

Tuesday, June 4

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration (Sage Lobby)

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – Plenary II – Indigenous Voices and the Land Ethic panel (AWCC – click here for more information)

10: 00 AM – 10:30 AM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM – Parallel Session 1 (Sage Hall)

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM – Lunch

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM – IASNR Mentorship Activity Lunch (Sage Hall)

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM – Parallel Session 2 (Sage Hall)

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

3:15 PM – 4:45 PM – Parallel Session 3 (Sage Hall)

5:00 PM – 5:45 PM – New Members Meeting (Sage Hall)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Sustainability tours, volleyball, kayaking, and other on-campus activities available

6:00 PM – Dinner on your own

7:00 PM – 8:45 PM – Special screening of Green Fire (1hr 13min documentary about Aldo Leopold produced by ALF and talk-back with people involved with production (Time Theater)

8:45 PM – 10:15pm – Student Quiz Bowl – following Green Fire (Time Theater)

Wednesday, June 5

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration (Safe Lobby)

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM – Plenary III – Michael Perry Keynote (AWCC – click here for more information)

10:15 AM – 6:00 PM – In-Conference Field Trips and other activities Formal trips (click here for more information)

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM – Sustainability tours, volleyball, kayaking, and other on-campus activities available

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM Conference Banquet (Leach Amphitheater – Enjoy local music and food trucks)

Thursday, June 6

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM – Registration (Sage Lobby)

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM – Parallel Session 1 (Sage Hall)

10: 00 AM – 10:30 AM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM – Parallel Session 2 (Sage Hall)

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM – Lunch

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM – SNR Editorial Board Meeting (by invitation only)

1:15 PM – 2:45 PM – Parallel Session 3 (Sage Hall)

2:45 PM – 3:15 PM – Coffee Break (Sage Lobby)

3:15 PM – 4:45 PM – Parallel Session 4 (Sage Hall)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM – Sustainability tours, volleyball, kayaking, and other on-campus activities available

6:00 PM – Dinner on your own

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM – Closing social around the fire (AWCC)

Friday, June 7

Post-Conference field trips (click here for more information)