Benxi
+1 (936) 337-8589
[email protected]
ISSRM Abstracts

Abstracts of Oral Presentations and Posters by Topic Area




Natural Resource Management 



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Baiyegunhi, Lloyd
(University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Impact of Nile Perch (Lates Niloticus) Overfishing on Fishers’ Income: Evidence from Lake Victoria, Tanzania
Eliaza Mkuna, Lloyd Baiyegunhi
Human Usage in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Banerjee, Debolina
(University of Utah)
Knowledge Integration in Water Quality Decision-Making in the Jordan River Watershed, Utah
Debolina Banerjee, Sarah Hinners, Brett Clark
Public Preferences and Perceptions in Decision-Making
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Blahna, Dale
(US Forest Service, PNW Research Station)
Developing an integrated, issue-driven implementation strategy for the Prince William Sound Framework
Dale Blahna, Aaron Poe, Courtney Brown, Randy Gimblett
Human Usage in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Brasier, Kathryn
(Penn State)
Cultures of collaboration: Informing future engagements with insight from stakeholders’ culture of participation
Kathryn Brasier, Weston Eaton, Hannah Whitley , Elyzabeth Engle
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 2 Constraints and Opportunities
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Church, Sarah
(Purdue University)
The role of systems thinking in early adopter conservation behaviors: Implications for middle adopters
Sarah Church, Junyu Lu, Linda Prokopy
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part II
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Daniels, Molly
(UW Madison)
Complexities in Decision-making in Fire Management in the Northern Rockies
Molly Daniels, Adena Rissman, Kristin Braziunas, Monica Turner
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Delozier, Jodi
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Boundary Spanners: A key Resource in Developing Trust between Stakeholders in Integrated Water Resource Management
Jodi Delozier, Mark Burbach
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 2 Constraints and Opportunities
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Eaton, Weston
(Penn State)
A conceptual model for assessing whether and how community-led engagement builds community capacity to address complex environmental challenges in agricultural landscapes.
Weston Eaton, Kathryn Brasier, Mark Burbach , Elyzabeth Engle, Hannah Whitley
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 1 Conceptualizing Engagement
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Feltman, Brockton
(Michigan State University)
Adoption of water-efficient technologies and increased water loss in Kansas: Jevon’s Paradox in water policy
Brockton Feltman, Adam Zwickle
Water Conservation and Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Fish, Thomas
(U.S. Department of the Interior/CESU Network)
20 years of collaborative science, stewardship, and education through the Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Units Network
Thomas Fish, Shawn Dalton, Judith Swift
Collaborative Public Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Fish, Thomas
(U.S. Department of the Interior/CESU Network)
HDgov: Where social science resources, conversations, and collaboration come together
Rudy Schuster, Thomas Fish, Natalie Sexton, Emily Neidhardt, Brad Milley, Jessica Miles, James Cantrill, Allison Opheim, Marilyn TenBrink, Fred Clark
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Genskow, Ken
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
The state as catalyst in nutrient markets for water quality: Wisconsin’s approach
Ken Genskow, Zhixuan Wu
Agricultural Conservation and Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Haines, Anna
(University of Wisconsin Stevens Point)
Addressing Climate Change in County Forests
Anna Haines, Naomi Albert, Michael Mills, Casey Olson
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Huizenga, Emily
(Michigan State University)
Measuring stakeholder value of forests and drinking water quality in Michigan
Emily Huizenga, Emily Huff
Stakeholder Values in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Jones, Shanice
(Florida State University)
Learning in Large Scale Collaboratives: Knowledge Production for Landscape Conservation
Shanice Jones
Collaborative Public Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Kelly, Matthew
(Michigan Technological University)
Family Forest Owner Preferences for Northern Hardwood Silviculture in Michigan’s Western Upper Peninsula
Matthew Kelly, Alexander Helman
Forest Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Kumar Chaudhary, Anil
(The Pennsylvania State University)
Exploring Social Network Analysis as a Resource for Supporting Community-Led Stakeholder Engagement to Manage Water and Agricultural Challenges in Rural Communities in Nebraska and Pennsylvania, U.S.
Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Weston Eaton, Kathryn Brasier, Mark Burbach, Elyzabeth Engle, Hannah Whitley
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 2 Constraints and Opportunities
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Lu, Junyu
(Purdue University)
Explaining the use of online agricultural decision support tools with weather or climate information in the Midwestern United States
Junyu Lu, Ajay Singh, Jackie Getson, Tonya Haigh, Jenna Klink, Vikram Koundinya, Pranay Ranjan, Linda Prokopy
Agricultural Conservation and Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Matczak, Piotr
(Adam Mickiewicz University)
Regulatory frameworks concerning cutting off trees on private land: a comparative study of five European countries
Piotr Matczak, Volker Beckmann, Katažyna Mikša, Daria Paniotova, Viktoria Takacs
Public Preferences and Perceptions in Decision-Making
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Meredith, Gwendwr
(Utah State University)
Effects of wildfire on collaborative governance of rangelands- a case study of the 2015 Soda Fire
Gwendwr Meredith, Mark Brunson
Forest Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Miller, Brett
(Utah State University)
Reflexivity in Wildland Fire Risk Governance
Brett Miller
Forest Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Nawata, Hiroshi
(Akita University)
Management methods of the alien invasive species mesquites (Prosopis spp.) in regional socio-ecological zones in eastern Sudan
Hiroshi Nawata
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Nixon, Rebecca
(Purdue University )
Multi-scalar tradeoffs in adaptation decision making in the Eastern Snake River Plain, Idaho and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Rebecca Nixon, Jason Hawes, Zhao Ma
Examining multi-scalar adaptation to social-ecological change in food-energy-water systems (FEWS)
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Olechnowicz, Casey
(University of Maine)
Developing a Community Risk Perception and Social Vulnerability Profile for Tick-borne Disease in Maine
Casey Olechnowicz, Jessica Leahy, Carly Sponarski, Allison Gardner, Laura Rickard
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Pam, Talitha
(Michigan State University)
Community Interactions in Natural Resource Management: A Creative Analytical Practice Ethnography of the Mambilla Montane Highland Area in Nigeria
Talitha Pam
Stakeholder Values in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Peplinski, Jaren
(University of Minnesota)
Guiding Water Policy with Social Science: A Water Values Survey
Jaren Peplinski, Amelia Kreiter, Mae Davenport, Bonnie Keeler
Water Conservation and Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Popovici, Ruxandra
(Purdue University)
Learning and Adaptation for Watershed Management in Arequipa, Peru
Ruxandra Popovici, Anna Erwin, Edwin Bocardo Delgado, Zhao Ma, Linda Prokopy, Patricia Salas O'Brien, Laura Zanotti
Examining multi-scalar adaptation to social-ecological change in food-energy-water systems (FEWS)
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Ranjan, Pranay
(Purdue University)
What helps or hinders non-operating landowners from taking steps toward conservation: Mixed methods results from implementing a trial conservation program
Pranay Ranjan, Linda Prokopy, Sheila Reddy, Seth Harden, Paul Ferraro, Yuta Masuda
Agricultural Conservation and Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Rathmann, Joachim
(Wuerzburg University)
Deadwood: ecological, aesthetical and ethical aspects
Joachim Rathmann
Stakeholder Values in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Rissman, Adena
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Social and policy influences on forest management choices for transition, persistence, and restoration
Adena Rissman
Forest Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Schimmel, Geoff
(Loyalist Forest)
Loyalist Forest: Multigenerational family forestry in the Great Lakes–St Lawrence
Geoffrey Schimmel
Public Involvement in Natural Resource Management
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Thompson, Aaron
(Purdue University)
Factors Motivating Forest Conservation Easement Adoption in Wisconsin’s Northwoods
Rebecca Wadleigh
Public Involvement in Natural Resource Management
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Urias, Anna
(Humboldt State University)
Linking landowners and agencies: The role of local watershed groups in oak woodland conservation in Humboldt County, California
Anna Urias, Erin Kelly
Public Involvement in Natural Resource Management
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Wardropper, Chloe
(University of Idaho)
Adaptations to extreme storm events by soil and water conservation organizations
Chloe Wardropper, Adena Rissman
Examining multi-scalar adaptation to social-ecological change in food-energy-water systems (FEWS)
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Winkler, Richelle
(Michigan Technological University)
Gender and Cohort Effects in Women’s Fishing Participation
Erin Burkett, Richelle Winkler
Diversity, Inclusion and the Land
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2221 (Sage Hall)

Diversity, Inclusion, And The Land



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Burmann, Laura
(Michigan Technological University)
Exploring Natural Resource Career Pathways Among Historically Underrepresented People: A Mixed Methods Approach
Laura Burmann, Matthew Kelly
Diversity, Inclusion and the Land
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Quigley, Dianne
(SUNY-ESF)
New Findings from an international “Survey on Using Ethical Principles in Environmental Field Research with Place‑Based Communities”
Dianne Quigley, David Sonnenfeld
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 1 Conceptualizing Engagement
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Van Auken, Paul
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
'Like a Second Home': Conceptualizing Experiences within the Fox River Watershed through a Framework of Emplacement
Paul Van Auken, Elizabeth Barron
Emplacement: A multidisciplinary dialogue in place-based sustainability
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)

Community Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Bernsen, Nicole
(University of Maine)
“I like how we all get along”: Community influences on youth aspirations in rural, resource-dependent places
Nicole Bernsen, Mindy Crandall, Jessica Leahy, Jesse Abrams
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Bruno, Jasmine
(Colorado State University)
I am dependent upon whatever falls from the sky: a grounded theory study on identity-livelihoods configurations of Colorado livestock producers
Jasmine Bruno
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Caputo, Jesse
(Family Forest Research Center, University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Service-Dominant Logic (SDL): A Perspective for Understanding the Goals, Needs, and Behaviors of Family Forest Owners.
Jesse Caputo
Innovations in Theory, Methods, and Practice for Family Forest Owner Research
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Coleman, Kimberly
(SUNY - Plattsburgh)
Turnover and Trust within Collaborative Natural Resource Management Groups
Kimberly Coleman, Marc Stern, William Butler
Community and Stakeholder Engagement
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Goyke, Noah
(University of Georgia, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources)
Do Complex Ownership Structures Affect African American Family Forest Owners’ Management Goals and Activities?
Noah Goyke, Puneet Dwivedi, Marc Thomas
Diversity, Inclusion and the Land
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Hadavi, Sara
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Repurposing vacant lots and crime density in residential areas: Do cues to care matter?
Sara Hadavi, Paul H. Gobster, Alessandro Rigolon, William P. Stewart
Sustainable Development and Land Use
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Hovardas, Tasos
(University of Cyprus; CALLISTO-Wildlife and Nature Conservation Society)
A social learning perspective for stakeholder involvement in natural resource and wildlife management
Tasos Hovardas
Community and Stakeholder Engagement
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Johnson, Dana
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Applying a social-ecological inventory to understand perceptions of system identity and change in the Denali region of Alaska
Dana Johnson, Carena van Riper
Community and Stakeholder Engagement
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Prestby, Whitney
(UW-Madison Division of Extension)
Understanding the Impacts of the Fox Demo Farms Project
Whitney Prestby
Farming and Rural Communities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Qin, Hua
(University of Missouri-Columbia)
Dynamic Risk Perception and Action in Response to Forest Insect Disturbance in North-Central Colorado
Hua Qin, Hannah Brenkert-Smith
Communities and Risk
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Tumukunde, Hope Barbra
(Nakaseke Women Empowerment)
WOMEN AND POVERTY ERADICATION
Hope Barbra Tumukunde
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm

Human Dimensions Of Wildlife



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Bartley, Matt
(Utah Division of Wildlife Resources)
"Engaging Wildlife Stakeholders: Addressing the R3 challenge"
Matt Bartley, Brian Eisenhauer
Outdoor Recreation
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Burton, Sarah
(Michigan State University)
Understanding Partnership Selection for Habitat Management Among Conservation Organizations Using Social Network Analysis
Sarah Burton, Daniel Kramer
Stakeholder Roles in Conservation
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Cleary, Madeleine
(Oklahoma State University)
Human dimensions of black bear (Ursus americanus) management in eastern Oklahoma: an assessment of cognitive hierarchy components and population tolerances
Madeleine Cleary, Omkar Joshi, Sue Fairbanks
Human-Wildlife Conflict
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Cozzens, Barbara
(The Kasiisi Project)
Unpacking the Evidence on Human-Wildlife Conflict Interventions: The Case for Realist Evaluation and Synthesis
Barbara Cozzens
Human-Wildlife Conflict
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Hicks, Jonathan
(Minnesota State University, Mankato)
Learning from Wildlife-Inspired Awe
Jonathan Hicks
Wildlife Conservation Policy and Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Netherton, Haley
(University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
Attitudes towards Bears and Their Management: Snapshots of Local and Global Perspectives
Haley Netherton, Michael Rader, Shawn Crimmins, Brenda Lackey, Cady Sartini
Human-Wildlife Conflict
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Netherton, Haley
(University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
Lessons Learned from an Application of a Meta-Analytic Approach in Human Dimensions of Wildlife
Haley Netherton
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Radulski, Brennan
(Purdue University)
Profiles and harmful field behaviors of birdwatcher and wildlife photographer in Indiana
Brennan Radulski
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Salcido, Evan
(University of Minnesota)
Private Land Access: Motivators of Landowner Participation and Abstention from Minnesota’s Walk-In Access Program
Evan Salcido, David Fulton
Stakeholder Roles in Conservation
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Stinchcomb, Taylor
(Purdue University)
How do social, ecological, and geographic diversity influence deer-human interactions across Indiana?
Taylor Stinchcomb, Zhao Ma
Diversity, Inclusion and the Land
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Thondhlana, Gladman
(Rhodes University)
Beyond numbers: the qualitative aspects of human-wild conflicts
Gladman Thondhlana, Stephen Redpath, Paul Vedeld, Thembela Kepe
Human-Wildlife Conflict
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Wallen, Kenneth
(University of Arkansas System, Division of Agriculture)
Landowner Assessment of Feral Hog Activity in Arkansas
Kenneth Wallen, Rebecca McPeake, Cynthia Bennett
Human-Wildlife Conflict
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)

Climate Change



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Carmichael, Christine
(University of Vermont)
Addressing health impacts of climate change: Perspectives from affected residents in the Northeast, Midwest, and Western U.S.
Christine Carmichael, Cecilia Danks, Christine Vatovec
Climate Change Perspectives
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Fischer, Alexandra Paige
(University of Michigan (Ann Arbor))
Social-ecological adaptation to climate change in private forests
Alexandra Paige Fischer
Innovations in Theory, Methods, and Practice for Family Forest Owner Research
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Jurjonas, Matthew
(Fulbright-Garcia Robles U.S. Scholar)
Measuring Carbon Sequestration in the Anthropocene: A Multiple Case Study of Mexican Communal Forest Enterprises
Leticia Merino
Climate Change Perspectives
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Niazi, Tarique
(University of Wisconsin)
Climate Change and South Asia: Looming Water and Agricultural Droughts in the Region
Tarique Niazi
Climate Change Perspectives
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Soubry, Bernard
(Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford)
Collective Action and Desire Lines: Developing Endogenous Adaptation to Climate Change in Food Systems
Bernard Soubry, Kate Sherren, Thomas Thornton
Examining multi-scalar adaptation to social-ecological change in food-energy-water systems (FEWS)
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Soucy, Alyssa
(University of Maine Orono)
Prioritizing Forest Stakeholders Perceptions of Climate Change Risks in Maine
Alyssa Soucy, Sandra De Urioste-Stone, Aaron Weiskittel, Parinaz Rahmizadeh-Bajgiran, Adam Daigneault
Communities and Risk
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Wang, Wei-Ching
(Yat-Sen University)
Antecedents of Tourist’s Adaptation Intention to Climate Change: The Moderating Effect of Climate Change Perception
Wei-Ching Wang, Chung-Hsien Lin
Climate Change Perspectives
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Weiner, Roberta
(Purdue University)
Choosing the Paris Agreement temperature targets: Goalsetting and science-policy interactions at the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
Roberta Weiner, Manjana Milkoreit, Linda Prokopy, Sarah Church, Linda Pfeiffer
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Weiner, Roberta
(Purdue University)
Newspaper coverage of the 2017 Atlantic hurricane season: climate change framing, reference, and attribution
Roberta Weiner, Junyu Lu, Sarah Church, Linda Prokopy, Linda Pfeiffer, Jackie Getson, Laura Esman, Brennan Radulski, Michelle Hemler, Pranay Ranjan
Climate Change Perspectives
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2224 (Sage Hall)

Urban Forestry, Gardening, Parks



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Blacketer, Michael
(Clemson University)
Attention Restoration as a Complex Adaptive System: A Prototype Stella Model for Planning and Prescription of Restorative Experiences
Michael Blacketer
Public Preferences and Perceptions in Decision-Making
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Chen, Yu-Chien
(National Taipei University of Education)
The Relationship between Nature Experience and Natural Orientation in the Urban
Yu-Chien Chen, Li Shen, Jin-Hua Hsu
Green Spaces in Urban Communities
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1239 (Sage Hall)
Clarke, Mysha
(Villanova University)
A missed opportunity to enhance cities’ adaptation to climate change? The case of urban community gardens in Chicago, Baltimore and New York City, USA
Mysha Clarke, Monika Egerer, Nakisha Fouch, Elsa Anderson, Melissa Davidson
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Engebretson, Jesse
(University of Minnesota)
How the nonhuman world influences homeowner yard management in the metropolitan United States
Jesse Engebretson, Kristen Nelson, Morgan Grove, Kelli Larson, Dexter Locke, Laura Ogden, Rinku Roy Chowdhury, Peter Groffman
Urban Forestry, Gardening, and Parks
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Hsieh, Chung_Heng
(Fu Jen Catholic University)
The Assessment of community green spaces in Taipei cities based on the concept of healthy landscape
Chung_Heng Hsieh, Chang_Jen Kuo
Urban Forestry, Gardening, and Parks
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Nelson, Kristen
(University of Minnesota)
Anticipatory governance for sustainable urban public lands: Addressing vegetation management challenges of today and tomorrow
Kristen Nelson, Anne Christianson, Amanda Meyer, Michael Barnes, Eric Watkins, Stacy Bonos, Brian Horgan, William Meyer, James Murphy, Chengyan Yue
Public Land Management and Needs
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
YAMASHITA, Sampei
(Kyushu Sangyo University)
Is a dry garden of a historical Zen-Buddhist monastery effective for its storm-water management?--An observation and evaluation of Shokoku-ji Temple in Kyoto, Japan
Sampei YAMASHITA, Yukihiro MORIMOTO, Akihide ANO, Hideyuki NIWA, Shogo SATO, Katsue FUKAMACHI
Water Conservation and Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Public Involvement In Resource Management



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Agyeman, Yaw
(University of Energy and Natural Resources)
Visitor Satisfaction at Kakum National Park in Ghana
Yaw Agyeman
Exploring Visitor Impacts in Public Land Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Arrueta, Lourdes
(Ohio State University)
Reconciling Different Conceptions of Stakeholder Engagement in Large Regional Integrated Food-Energy-Water Systems (FEWS) projects.
Lourdes Arrueta, Douglas Jackson-Smith
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 2 Constraints and Opportunities
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Bauchet, Jonathan
(Purdue University)
Compliance is not binary: Insights from an incentive-based conservation program in Bolivia
Jonathan Bauchet, Tara Grillos, Brooke McWherter, Meagan Rathjen, Nigel Asquith, Zhao Ma
Stakeholder Values in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Benham, Claudia
(James Cook University )
Community deliberation in Environmental Impact Assessment: a case study from the Great Barrier Reef, Australia
Claudia Benham
Collaborative Public Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Butler, Megan
(University of Minnesota )
Enterprises for Conservation and Development: Lessons learned from community-forest enterprises in Guatemala's Maya Biosphere Reserve
Megan Butler
Public Involvement in Natural Resource Management
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Fanok, Lily
(University of Idaho)
Perspectives on large landscape drought resilience in Idaho and Montana
Lily Fanok, Chloe Wardroppper, Morey Burnham
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part I
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2212 (Sage Hall)
Floress, Kristin
(USDA Forest Service)
Engagement at multiple conceptual scales to promote shared stewardship across forested landscapes
Kristin Floress
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 1 Conceptualizing Engagement
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Gale, Trace
(Center for Patagonia Ecosystem Investigation (CIEP))
Understanding the ways stakeholders assign natural area values during protected area visitor use planning in Chilean Patagonia.
Trace Gale, Andrea Ednie, Mena Grossmann
Stakeholder Values in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Leitschuh, Ben
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
The importance of the weakest link: Measuring social learning in a connected network focused on social values
Max Eriksson, Carena J. van Riper, Ben Leitschuh, Amanda Bentley Brymer
Collaborative Public Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Magner, Joe
(University of Minnesota)
Adapting to a new hydrologic regime in the upper Midwestern USA
Joe Magner, John Nieber
Environmental and Resource Economics
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
McKinnon, Innisfree
(University of Wisconsin Stout)
Land Ethics among Farmers and Lakeshore Owners in the Red Cedar Watershed, WI
Innisfree McKinnon, Tara Smith, Lucia Possel
Water Conservation and Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Ordonez, Kimberly
(Purdue University)
Psychological Distances of Invasive Plant Management among Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Family Forest Owners
Kimberly Ordonez, Zhao Ma, Erin Hennes, Songlin Fei
Forest Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2224 (Sage Hall)
Penker, Marianne
(University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (Austria))
Farmers’ viewpoints on soil management and implications for soil conservation policies
Marianne Penker, Michael Braito, Heidi Leonhardt, Elisabeth Schauppenlehner-Kloyber, Georg Thaler, Courtney Flint
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part I
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2212 (Sage Hall)
Rasch, Rebecca
(Forest Service)
Are public meetings effective platforms for gathering local stakeholder preferences? A case study of a land management planning public engagement effort in the western United States
Rebecca Rasch
Stakeholder Roles in Conservation
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Reimer, Adam
(Michigan State University)
Engaging Agricultural Advisors to Understand and Overcome Barriers to Conservation Adoption
Adam Reimer, Julie Doll
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 2 Constraints and Opportunities
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Salazar, Kara
(Purdue University Extension / IL IN Sea Grant)
Extension Community Planning for Land Use and Natural Resources: Methods for evaluating program effectiveness
Kara Salazar, Linda Prokopy
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Stewart, William
(University of Illinois)
Place-making for conservation in mixed-use landscapes: Negotiating narratives of change and stability
William Stewart, Nicole Evans
Public Preferences and Perceptions in Decision-Making
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2234 (Sage Hall)
Twichell, Julia
(U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
Developing a roadmap for solutions-driven research: Collaborating with stakeholders and partners in the design, implementation, and translation of nonpoint source nutrients research
Julia Twichell, Julia Mulvaney, Timothy Gleason, Wayne Munns, Marnita Chintala, Anne Rea, Bryan Hubbell, Laura Erban, Walter Berry, Zenas Crocker
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm

Sustainable Development (Local Or Regional) 



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Chen, Hao-Yang
(National Taipei University of Education)
What is more important to our home? Exploring the relationship between place attachment and community attachment.
Hao-Yang Chen, Li Shen
Sustainable Development and Land Use
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Evans, Nicole
(Illinois Natural History Survey)
Phosphorous, Farms, and Families: Social Learning as Institutional Narratives in the Lower Fox-Green Bay Watersheds, Wisconsin
Nicole Evans, William Stewart, Mark Davis
Farming and Rural Communities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Feyers, Shane
(University of Florida )
Facilitating sustainable outdoor recreation and ecotourism growth through Extension Service programming
Shane Feyers, Kate Nelson, Taylor Stein
Sustainable Development and Tourism
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Hafford MacDonald, Brooke
(University of Maine, Orono)
The Future of Maine’s Forest Products Industry: Implications for Leadership
Lydia Horne, Sandra De Urioste-Stone, Jane Haskell, Linda Silka, Aaron Weiskittel, Nathaniel Burke, Asha DiMatteo-LePape, Hope Kohtala
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Lee, Pei-Ying
(National Taiwan University)
Weaving it together: A case study of how a women's weaving group promotes sustainable community development in Loei Province, Thailand
Pei-Ying Lee
Sustainable Development and Tourism
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
LIU, YU-RONG
(University of Arizona)
Is Reforestation Sustainable? Knowledge and Narratives of Environmental Change in Rural China.
YU-RONG LIU
Community and Stakeholder Engagement
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Matarrita Cascante, David
(Texas A&M University)
Amenity migration and inclusive tourism development: Understanding entrepreneurial conditions conducive to social change
David Matarrita Cascante, Courtney Suess-Raeisinafchi
Sustainable Development and Tourism
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Mockrin, Miranda
(Northern Research Station)
Land use change after disaster: Housing buyouts and open space after Hurricane Sandy (NY)
Miranda Mockrin, Michelle Johnson
Sustainable Development and Land Use
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Weissenberger, Sebastian
(Université du Quebec à Montréal, Université Téluq)
Climate change adaptation in coastal zones in eastern Canada – issues in local and regional governance and territorial development
Sebastian Weissenberger, Omer Chouinard, Santos Silva Julia, Madore Mélanie
Community and Stakeholder Engagement
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)

Environmental Conflict And Controversy



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Fukunaga, Mayumi
(University of Tokyo)
Living as the fishers in the city: Unfolding ontology of urban water for co-imagining a livable coast for shrimp
Mayumi Fukunaga
Water Challenges and Opportunities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Hallemeier, Jonathan
(University of Georgia, Athens)
Collaboration, narratives, and changing disturbance regimes in a southern Appalachian national forest
Jonathan Hallemeier
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 1 Conceptualizing Engagement
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Moreno-Quintero, Renata
(Universidad Autónoma de Occidente)
A land ethic for the densified city. Developing environmental values through urban conflicts in a Latin American city.
Renata Moreno-Quintero
Sustainable Development and Land Use
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Prentice, Elizabeth
(University of Missouri)
Economic transition and cultural images of a disturbed landscape: Local narratives of a mountain pine beetle outbreak
Elizabeth Prentice, Hua Qin
Communities and Risk
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1232 (Sage Hall)

Environmental Attitudes And Behaviors



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Alexander, Sarah
(Cornell University)
The Role of Trust in At-Home Drinking Water Behavior
Sarah Michelle Alexander
Water Challenges and Opportunities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Beetstra, Margaret
(The Ohio State University)
Evaluating the presence of scarcity among Midwestern farmers
Margaret Beetstra, Robyn Wilson, Eric Toman
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part II
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Coon, Jaime J.
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Exploring landowner willingness to manage non-native plants in the eastern Great Plains: the influence of attitudes, norms, and perceived abilities on behavior
Carena J. van Riper, Lois Wright Morton, James R. Miller
Environmental Protection in Agriculture
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Davenport, Mae
(University of Minnesota)
Understanding and building capacity to address changing water availability in the Upper Corn Belt
Mae Davenport, Bonnie Keeler, Kate Brauman, J. Arbuckle, Ray Arritt, Amelia Kreiter, Maggie Norton
Water Challenges and Opportunities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Davis-Foust, Shannon
(UW Oshkosh)
Awakening a Eco-Minded Generation: Best Practices to Influence Environmentally Responsible Behavior
Shannon Davis-Foust
Environmental Behavior
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Duever, Bree
(University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, USA)
Understanding and protecting the harvest: A study of state-permitted wild rice harvesters in Minnesota, U.S.A.
Bree Duever, Jaren Peplinski, Mae Davenport, Laura Matson, Mike Dockry, Crystal Ng
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Dupey, Lauren Nicole
(Utah State University)
Close but no cigar: How a near-miss wildfire event influences the risk perceptions and mitigation behaviors of residents who experienced a recent, nearby wildfire
Lauren Nicole Dupey, Jordan Smith
Wildfire Mitigation and Adaptation in the 21st Century
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Eriksson, Max
(University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
The cultural values of anglers and the spread of aquatic invasive species in the Great Lakes region
Max Eriksson, Carena van Riper, Elizabeth Golbie, Cory Suski, Richard Stedman
Communities and Risk
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1232 (Sage Hall)
Fellows, Sarah
(University of Minnesota)
Personal and Social Norm Influences on Conservation Practice Adoption and Civic Engagement in the Sand Creek Watershed, Minnesota, USA.
Sarah Fellows, Amit Pradhananga, Mae Davenport
Agricultural Conservation and Management
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2221 (Sage Hall)
Findlater, Kieran
(University of British Columbia)
Hazy hedging and cognitive thresholds: How South Africa’s commercial grain farmers manage weather and climate risks using conservation agriculture
Kieran Findlater
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part II
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Guo, Tian
(Cooperative Institute for Great Lakes Research, University of Michigan)
Examining psychological determinants of public support for environmental regulation in the context of agricultural nutrient runoff and harmful algal blooms in Lake Erie
Tian Guo
Environmental Protection in Agriculture
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Hafford MacDonald, Brooke
(UNIVERSITY OF MAINE, ORONO)
A Socio-ecological Approach to Study Lead Poisoning in Maine’s Common Loons
Sandra De Urioste-Stone, David Evers, Michelle Kneeland, Mark Pokras
Health and Risk
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Huff, Emily
(Michigan State University)
A systematic map of theory in family forest owner research
Emily Huff, Kenneth Wallen, Jesse Caputo, Marla Markowski-Lindsay, Stephanie Snyder
Innovations in Theory, Methods, and Practice for Family Forest Owner Research
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Jones, Robert
(University of Tennessee)
Measuring and modeling the social psychological drivers of ecological living
Robert Jones, Tobin Walton
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Kelly, Jennifer
(Boston College)
A Conceptual Framework for Dimensions of Behaviors Toward Wildlife
Jennifer Kelly, Marisa Rinkus, Aaron McCright
Wildlife Conservation Policy and Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Lee, Joohyun
(Eastern Mennonite University)
The Effect of Visitor Attitudes on Satisfaction and Loyalty among National Park Visitors
Joohyun Lee, Brijesh Thapa, Smrittee Kala Panta
Environmental Behavior
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Maczka, Krzysztof
(Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan)
Ecosystem services provided by trees – participatory mapping with experts in urban and rural municipalities.
Krzysztof Maczka, Marcin Mielewczyk, Patrycja Przewoźna, Piotr Matczak
Urban Forestry, Gardening, and Parks
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Pradhananga, Amit
(University of Minnesota)
What drives landowner re-enrollment in agricultural conservation and cost-share programs?
Amit Pradhananga, Mae Davenport, Emily Green
Environmental Protection in Agriculture
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Schattman, Rachel
(USDA Northeast Climate Hub)
Eyes on the horizon: Temporal perspectives of climate risk and agricultural decision making
Rachel Schattman, Martha Caswell, Joshua Faulkner
Farming and Rural Communities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Schewe, Rebecca
(Syracuse University)
Farmer Behavior, Hydrology, and Water Pollution: chemicals of emerging concern from manure and biosolids application
Rebecca Schewe, Christa Kelleher, Teng Zeng
Environmental Protection in Agriculture
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Shipley, Nathan
(University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Going through the emotions: Meta-analytic effects of positive and negative emotions on pro-environmental behavior
Nathan Shipley, Carena van Riper
Environmental Behavior
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Shipman, John
(Build It Green)
Energy Efficiency Retrofits in Underserved Communities
John Shipman, David Adams
Renewable Futures: Policy and Practice
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2215 (Sage Hall)

Place Attachment And Place-Based Action



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Barron, Elizabeth
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
From place to emplacement: The scalar politics of sustainability
Elizabeth Barron, Laura Hartman, Frederik Hagemann
Emplacement: A multidisciplinary dialogue in place-based sustainability
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Bartel, Robyn
(University of New England)
Transforming Agriculture for Sustainability : A role for the land ethic in regenerative agriculture
Robyn Bartel, Nicole Graham
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part II
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Chuang, Yen-Hsuan
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Understanding the threats and benefits of agro-ecosystem services across spatial scales
Yen-Hsuan Chuang, Carena J. van Riper, Nathan J. Shipley, Lorraine Stamberger, William Stewart, Ben Leitschuh
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Darby, Zack
(University of Tennessee )
The Role of Sense of Place and Perceived Risk in Acceptability of Alternative Water Allocation Strategies Among Recreational Users of Canton Lake, Oklahoma
Zack Darby, Neelam Poudyal , Adam Frakes , Omkar Joshi
Citizen Science, Engagement, and Access
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Denning, Holly
(University of Wisconsin Whitewater)
Great Lakes to the Gulf: Eco-Cultural Impacts and Resilience in a Changing Climate
Holly Denning
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Feldman, Jim
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Can Nature be replaced? Ecological restoration and outdoor recreation in a post-toxic landscape
Jim Feldman
Emplacement: A multidisciplinary dialogue in place-based sustainability
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Gonyo, Sarah
(NOAA)
Winds of Change: An Assessment of Opinions Toward Local Offshore Wind Energy and the Propensity for Activism
Sarah Gonyo, Theresa Goedeke, Chloe Fleming, Jarrod Loerzel, Amy Freitag, Chris Ellis
Ethics, Adaptation and Social Impacts in Energy Transitions
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Liu, Yen-tung
(National Taiwan University)
The Relationships between Place Attachment and Perceived oldness of a historic site: A Comparison of Patina and Decay
Yen-tung Liu, Chia-kuen Cheng
Sense of Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
McCreary, Allie
(Western Kentucky University)
From the ground up: Incorporating place values into the traditional climate adaptation vulnerability assessment
Allie McCreary, Karen Katz, Mae Davenport, Erin Seekamp
Sense of Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Mulvaney, Kate
(U.S. EPA Atlantic Ecology Division)
Influence of water quality on sense of place in coastal recreation areas
Kate Mulvaney, Nathaniel Merrill, Julia Twichell, Marisa Mazzotta
Sense of Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Naiman, Sarah
(Cornell University)
Topophilia vs. Biophilia: An investigation of the predictive power of place attachment and environmental identity on place-protective behaviors
Sarah Naiman, Shorna Allred, Richard Stedman
Sense of Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Suchyta, Mark
(Michigan State University)
Sense of Place as a Predictor of Beliefs about Energy Development: A Study in Pennsylvania’s Marcellus Shale
Mark Suchyta
Putting Unconventional Energy in its Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Vasko, Stephanie
(Michigan State University)
Sparking Conversations on Land Ethics, National Parks, and Eminent Domain Through Artistic Practice
Stephanie Vasko
Public and Private Land Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Watanabe, Takehiro
(Sophia University)
Reviving a River in Tokyo: Expert Knowledge, Multi-Generational Community Governance, and Children-Based Approach in Fixing an Urban Watershed
Takehiro Watanabe, Akiko Iida, Shinichiro Nakamura
International Justice
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Williams, Daniel
(USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station)
Making sense of place research: The transdisciplinary origins of place attachment research in natural resource management
Daniel Williams, Brett Miller
Sense of Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
1232 (Sage Hall)

Conservation Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Dyckman, Caitlin
(Clemson University)
The Spatial Geography of Exurban Conservation Easements in Twelve Counties Across the U.S.
Caitlin Dyckman, Mickey Lauria, David White, Robert Baldwin, Nakisha Fouch, Anna Overby, Scott Ogletree
Conservation Philosophy and Policy
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Kazer, Alex
(UW Madison)
Conservation easement management through landowner succession
Alex Kazer
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Lavoie, Avery
(University of Idaho)
Cover crops in the inner Pacific Northwest: regional barriers and pathways to adoption
Avery Lavoie, Chloe Wardropper
Conservation Philosophy and Policy
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Lindberg, Kreg
(Oregon State University)
Subjective well-being and choice experiment models of marine and forest reserve designation, with heterogeneity across a multi-dimensional measure of environmental worldview
Kreg Lindberg, Tommy Swearingen, Eric White
Nature and Wellbeing
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Slattery, Jacob
(Michigan Technological University)
Food, energy, and water conservation: shaping pro-environmental behavioral intentions
Kathleen E. Halvorsen, Kristin Floress, Rachael Shwom, Cara Cuite, Chelsea Schelly, Will Lytle
Situating energy in the Food, Energy, Water nexus
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Trimbach, David
(Oregon State University)
Integrating Social Science into Ecosystem Restoration at Local and Regional Scales in the Puget Sound Region
David Trimbach, Kelly Biedenweg, Whitney Fleming
Nature and Wellbeing
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Usher, Emily
(Purdue University)
Exploring Stakeholder Priorities for Successful Watershed Management
Emily Usher, Sarah Church, Linda Prokopy
Conservation Philosophy and Policy
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)

Conservation And Biodiversity



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Budrick, Anthony
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Biofilm colonization and succession in Didymosphenia geminata dominated waters
Anthony Budrick, Robert Pillsbury, Sabrina Mueller-Spitz
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Burbach, Mark
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Great Plains Ranchers Management for Vegetation Heterogeneity: The Need for Partnerships
Stephanie Kennedy, Mark Burbach, Walter Schacht, Larkin Powell
Advances in Stakeholder and Public Engagement and Environmental and Natural Resource Management: Part 1 Conceptualizing Engagement
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Heinz, Alexis
(University of Michigan)
Oak Openings and Streams: Stewardship, Restoration, and Conservation Management
Alexis Heinz, Rachael Kluba, Liwan Zhang, Cody Bruder, Robert Grese, Michael Kost
Conservation Philosophy and Policy
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Heinz, Alexis
(University of Michigan)
Oak Openings restorations from a landscape ecology perspective
Alexis Heinz, Rachael Kluba, Liwan Zhang, Cody Bruder, Robert Grese, Michael Kost
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
McPhee, M. Elsbeth
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Placing endangered species in endangered habitats: Reintroducing whooping cranes into Wisconsin
M. Elsbeth McPhee
Emplacement: A multidisciplinary dialogue in place-based sustainability
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Spehar, Stephanie
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
What can orangutans tell us about conservation and coexistence in the Anthropocene?
Stephanie Spehar
Wildlife Conservation Policy and Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Watkins, Cristina
(University of Tennessee)
Impacts of psychosocial factors on willingness to pay for wildlife conservation
Cristina Watkins, Neelam Poudyal
Wildlife Conservation Policy and Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Social Sustainability



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Barnett, Matthew
(Utah State University)
Exploring the multi-dimensionality of well-being in Utah communities using an agglomerative clustering approach
Matthew Barnett, Courtney Flint
Nature and Wellbeing
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Hodbod, Jennifer
(Michigan State University)
Assessing wellbeing for regenerative and conventional farmers
Jennifer Hodbod, Morgan Mathison
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part I
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2212 (Sage Hall)
Siddiqui, Asif
(University of Nevada, Reno)
Cross-cultural dimension of corruption in the public sector: World value perspective
Horohito Norhatan, Asif Siddiqui
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Valenti, Kyla
(MTU)
Local Food Partnerships and Community Sustainability in the Western Upper Peninsula
Adewale Adesanya, Kyla Valenti, Angie Carter
Farming and Rural Communities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Health Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Brock, Caroline
(Ohio State University)
Organic dairy cattle herd health management: Documenting experiences from organic dairy farmers and herd health professionals
Caroline Brock, Jessica Pempek, Douglas Jackson-Smith, Gregory Habing, Luciana Da Costa
Farming and Rural Communities
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Derrien, Monika
(USDA Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station)
Nature-based therapeutic programs on public lands: Insights on programs for veterans with PTSD
Monika Derrien, Lee Cerveny, David Havlick
Outdoor Recreation and Diverse Populations
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Lekies, Kristi
(The Ohio State University)
NE1962 Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Other Green Environments: Understanding Human and Community Benefits and Mechanisms
Kristi Lekies, Peter Fix, Lincoln Larson, Kathleen Scholl, Taylor Stein, Keith Tidball
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm

Ecotourism 



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Jathe, Kathrin
(Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
Nature-based tourism destination package choices: a comparison across birdwatchers, mountain bikers and hikers
Kathrin Jathe, Peter Fredman, Kreg Lindberg, Knut Veisten
Ecotourism
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Lemelin, Harvey
(Lakehead University)
Orange, Black and a Little Bit of White is the New Red: Tourism and Monarch Butterflies in Mexico
Harvey Lemelin, Pablo Jaramillo
Ecotourism
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Morgan, Mayra
(Michigan Technological University)
Ecotourism, power relations, and women’s participation in a community-based ecotourism project
Mayra Morgan, Richelle Winkler
Sustainable Development and Tourism
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Sisneros-Kidd, Abigail
(Utah State University)
Nature-based tourism, resource dependence, and resilience of Arctic communities: Framing complex issues in a changing environment
Abigail Sisneros-Kidd, Christopher Monz, Vera Hausner, Jennifer Schmidt, Douglas Clark
Ecotourism
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Wang, Cheng-Ping
(Department of Tourism, Shih Hsin University, Taiwan)
The Influence of Wildlife Value Orientation on Residents’ Attitudes of Formosan sika deer Ecotourism Development in Kenting National Park, Taiwan
Cheng-Ping Wang
Ecotourism
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Governance And Public Policy



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Fishler, Hillary
(Utah State University)
A lack of alignment in the Utah water reuse action arena
Hillary K. Fishler, Courtney G. Flint
Governance and Public Policy
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Ginger, Clare
(University of Vermont)
Establishing and Implementing Flood Resilience Policy Across Government Scales: Disaster Preparedness and Planning from State to Regional to Municipal Levels in Vermont
Clare Ginger, Richard Kujawa
Governance and Public Policy
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Grubert, Emily
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
What can public comments on the Clean Power Plan tell us about public attitudes toward climate-oriented regulation of the electricity system? A computational analysis
Emily Grubert
Renewable Futures: Policy and Practice
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Haapala, Kate
(Purdue University)
Community, Equity, and Institutional Innovation: A Case Study of the 1992 Western Alaska Community Development Quota Program
Kate Haapala
Governance and Public Policy
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Liu, John
(Occidental College)
Carbon Credits: Varieties, Social Meanings, and Circuits
John Liu
Environmental and Resource Economics
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Nguyen, Sun
(Michigan Technological University)
Substantial or a Formality? Citizen Engagement in Minnesota Environmental Decision Making
Sun Nguyen
Citizen Science, Engagement, and Access
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Spradlin, Tyler
(Utah State University)
Public (Dis)trust in Environmental Regulations: A Case Study of Hydraulic Frackturing in Denton, TX
Tyler Spradlin, Mehmet Soyer, Eric Larson
Ethics, Adaptation and Social Impacts in Energy Transitions
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)

Environment Justice



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Cerveny, Lee
(US Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station)
Desired Experiences, Outdoor Activities, and Barriers to Access among Urban Latinx Recreationists in Portland, Oregon
Lee Cerveny, Rebecca McLain, Jorge Guzman, Matthew Helmer, David Banis
Citizen Science, Engagement, and Access
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Deb, Nikhil
(The University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
A Cloud with no Silver Lining: The Bhopal Disaster and the Slow Violence of Social and Environmental Destruction
Nikhil Deb
Critical Perspectives in Environmental Justice
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Erwin, Anna
(Purdue University Department of Forestry and Natural Resources)
Migration, climate change adaptation, and farm labor in Arequipa, Peru
Anna Erwin, Ruxandra Popovici, Zhao Ma, Laura Zanotti, Eliseo Zeballos Zeballos, Patricia Salas O'brien, Jonathan Bauchet
Examining multi-scalar adaptation to social-ecological change in food-energy-water systems (FEWS)
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Howard, Tanya
(University of New England)
Resistance to environmental regulation in rural Australia: land clearing, murder and the tragic case of R v Turnbull
Tanya Howard
International Justice
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Lin, Chung-Hsien
(Feng-Chia University, Taiwan)
Exploring the Relationship of Spatial Disparities in Urban Neighborhood Park Provision to Residents’ Socioeconomic Status
Chung-Hsien Lin, Wei-Ching Wang
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Malik, Aruna Kumar
(The Winnipeg University)
Advancing environmental justice: Lessons from the Thoothukudi Sterlite Copper case in Tamil Nadu, India
Aruna Kumar Malik, Alan Diduck, Kirit Patel
Critical Perspectives in Environmental Justice
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Patel, Kirit
(Menno Simons College, Affiliated with the Canadian Mennonite Univerisity and the University of Winnipeg)
Environmental Justice in the era of the Anthropocene: How relevant is the National Green Tribunal of India?
Kirit Patel, Alan Diduck, Aruna Malik
Critical Perspectives in Environmental Justice
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Twichell, Julia
(U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
Geographies of dirty water: landscape-scale inequities around coastal amenities in Rhode Island
Julia Twichell, Julia Twichell, Nathaniel Merrill, Justin Bousquin
Critical Perspectives in Environmental Justice
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Wang, Zelin
(Xi’an Jiaotong University and Purdue University)
Adapting the environmental justice framework to analyze the South-to-North Water Transfer Project in southern Shaanxi, China
Zelin Wang, Rebecca Nixon, Zhao Ma
International Justice
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)

Citizen Science



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Anhalt-Depies, Christine
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Citizen scientists’ perceptions of wildlife abundance across local and regional scales
Christine Anhalt-Depies, Adena Rissman, Mark Rickenbach, Jennifer Stenglein
Citizen Science, Engagement, and Access
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)

Environmental Communications



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Bohr, Jeremiah
(University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Polarized Framings of Environmental and Science Issues: A computational text analysis of the 115th Congress on Twitter
Jeremiah Bohr
Environmental Behavior
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Boyd, Amanda
(Washington State University)
Bad for Me or Bad for the Planet? An Experiment Testing the Effect of Media Framing Drought as an Environmental or Health Hazard
Amanda Boyd, Alyssa Mayeda
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Clark, Melissa A.
(U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service communication case studies: An exploration of approaches and outcomes
Melissa A. Clark
Natural Resource Communications: Goals, techniques, and outcomes
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Getson, Jackie
(Purdue University)
Understanding climate professionals’ challenges to communication with five key agricultural stakeholders
Jackie Getson, Sarah Church, Anders Sjostrand, Brennan Radulski, Junyu Lu, Linda Prokopy
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Golebie, Elizabeth
(University of Illinois)
A systematic review of message frames adopted in the aquatic non-native species literature
Elizabeth Golebie, Carena van Riper, Effie Lu, Cory Suski, Sophia Kochalski, Robert Arlinghaus, Richard Stedman
Natural Resource Communications: Goals, techniques, and outcomes
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Hvenegaard, Glen
(University of Alberta)
Do the goals match the outcomes of personal interpretation in Alberta Parks?
Glen Hvenegaard, Elizabeth Halpenny, Clara-Jane Blye
Natural Resource Communications: Goals, techniques, and outcomes
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Schoenleber, Carli
(Oregon State University)
Are signs enough? Using normative and narrative messaging to protect the snowy plover in coastal Oregon
Carli Schoenleber, Ashley D'Antonio, Troy Hall
Natural Resource Communications: Goals, techniques, and outcomes
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Techtmann, Cathy
(University of Wisconsin-Extension)
Do Culture and Science Agree? – Making Climate Change Come Alive for Action!
Cathy Techtmann
Citizen Science, Engagement, and Access
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)

Ecological Restoration



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Gobster, Paul
(US Forest Service, Northern Research Station)
Current and future management challenges for pine barrens landscape restoration: insights from land managers and researchers
Paul Gobster, Ingrid Schneider, Arne Arnberger, Claire Benton, Mike Dockry, Kristin Floress, Anna Haines
Ecological Restoration
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2218 (Sage Hall)
Siddiqui, Asif
(University of Nevada, Reno)
China’s Water Pollution Prevention and Control Action Plan
Asif Siddiqui
International Justice
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Storie, Melinda
(Northeastern Illinois University)
Ecological restoration near home: Exploring and comparing restoration perceptions of Chicago-area residents, managers, and volunteers
Melinda Storie, Joanne Vining
Ecological Restoration
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2218 (Sage Hall)
Taylor, Casey
(University of Delaware)
Assessing Landowner Support for Stream Restoration in Southeast Idaho
Casey Taylor, Madison Shumway
Ecological Restoration
Thursday, June 6, 8:30-10:00am
2218 (Sage Hall)

Indigenous Peoples And Natural Resources



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Atwood, Sandra
(Cardston Elementary School)
Enchanted ecosystems and the decolonization of recreation
Sandra Atwood
Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resources
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Boyd, Amanda
(Washington State University)
Assessing a Participatory Approach to Risk Communication: The Case of Contaminants and Inuit Health
Amanda Boyd, Chris Furgal
Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resources
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Graveen, Joe
(Lac du Flambeau Band of the Lake Superior Chippewa Indians)
Critical issues in the Ojibwe homeland: Collaborative research to decolonize science and protect sacred manoomin
Joe Graveen, Mae Davenport, Eric Chapman, Laura Matson, Michael Dockry, Mark Bellcourt, Crystal Ng, Cara Santelli, Bree Duever, Karen Diver
Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resources
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Jondreau, Meno
(Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College)
Concerns about Cultural Impacts of Climate Change in the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
Meno Jondreau, Andrew Kozich
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Michels, Sophia
(Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College)
Investigation of temperature trends in the Portage Waterway, Michigan: Best management for an important Tribal walleye fishery
Sophia Michels, Nick Gehring, Gene Mensch, Andrew Kozich
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Pathak, Ruchie
(Ohio State University)
Enterprise-Based Conservation and Community Perception in Western Ghats, Karnataka, India
Ruchie Pathak, Siddappa Setty R., Jeffrey Jacquet
Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resources
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Piper, Alexis
(UW-Whitewater)
Diversifying Leopold’s Land Ethic: How and Why We Should Turn to Indigenous Voices
Alexis Piper
Indigenous Peoples and Natural Resources
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Shrestha, Sandesh
(University of Maine)
Mountain livelihood strategies in a time of change: A case study of Upper Mustang in Nepal
Sandesh Shrestha, Sandra Urioste-Stone, Parinaz Rahimzadeh-Bajgiran, Christine Beitl, Santosh Sherchan
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm

Public Lands Issues/Public Land Management



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Agostini, Daniela
(North Carolina State University)
Research trends in National Parks: lessons from Congaree National Park
Daniela Agostini, Justin Shedd, Jelena Vukomanovic
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
De'Arman, Kindra
(University of Oregon)
Dogs, Ghosts, and Volunteers: The socio-political nature of trail work on U.S. National Forests
Kindra De'Arman
Public Land Management and Needs
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Shen, Li
(National Taipei University of Education)
Will People Pay for the Environment Conservation in National Park?
Li Shen, Li-Ya Chen, Ai-Tsen Su
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Sidder, Susan
(Oregon State University)
Successes and Challenges of Visitor-Sourced Repeat Photography for Monitoring Visitor Use and Impacts in Yellowstone National Park
Susan Sidder, Ashley D'Antonio, Sarah Haas, Charissa Reid
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Strauser, John
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Narratives of Change: Ecological Restoration A Place-Making Process
John Strauser, William Stewart
Public Land Management and Needs
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Verbos, Rose
(National Park Service)
Visitor Capacity in the National Park Service, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and Bureau of Land Management: Best Practices and Applications
Rose Verbos, Jennifer Reed, Keith Brown
Exploring Visitor Impacts in Public Land Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)

Environmental And Resource Economics



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Fly, J. Mark
(University of Tennessee)
Community Supported Ecosystems: A Market-Based Model for Conserving Private Lands
J. Mark Fly, Mia Wavrek
Public and Private Land Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Frakes, Adam
(Oklahoma State University)
Visitor Dynamics & Economic Implications of Future Water Allocation at Canton Lake, Oklahoma
Adam Frakes, Omkar Joshi
Exploring Visitor Impacts in Public Land Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Upraity, Aakash
(Portland State University)
The case for stewardship contracting: Examining the economic impacts on Lewis and Skamania Counties from the Gifford Pinchot National Forest’s stewardship program
Aakash Upraity, Jean Daniels, Max Nielsen-Pincus
Public and Private Land Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)

Outdoor Recreation Behavior



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Anderson, Laura
(University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point)
Unplug to reconnect?: A comparison of four types of forest visitors
Laura Anderson, Roslynn Powell, Kristin Flores
Outdoor Recreation
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Baker, Jenna
(Oregon State University)
What’s ‘SUP’ with paddlers?: Integrating GIS and social science data to understand differences in spatial behavior among paddlesport users at a popular lake destination
Jenna Baker, Ashley D'Antonio, Derrick Taff, William Rice, Peter Newman, Chris Monz, Zach Miller, Stephanie Freeman
Outdoor Recreation
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Chen, Hsuan-Hui
(National Taiwan University)
The Influence of Immersive Virtual Site Experience on the Intention of Visit
Hsuan-Hui Chen, Chia-Kuen Cheng, Li Shen
Sustainable Development and Land Use
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Flores, David
(USDA Forest Service)
The Changing Dynamics of Latino Outdoor Recreation on National and State Public Lands
David Flores, Jose Sanchez
Outdoor Recreation and Diverse Populations
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Gruntorad, Matthew
(University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Influence of Factors on Hunters' Willingness to Pay for Hunting License Fees
Matthew P. Gruntorad, Jeffrey J. Lusk, Christopher J. Chizinski
Outdoor Recreation
Thursday, June 6, 1:15-2:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Hendricks, William W
(California Polytechnic State University)
A Comparison of Rural and Urban Minority Youth Outdoor Recreation Behavioral Intentions
William W Hendricks, Keri Schwab, Marni Goldenberg, P Brian Greenwood, Jerusha Greenwood, Lindsey Higgins
Outdoor Recreation and Diverse Populations
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Lemelin, Harvey
(Lakehead University )
A Song of Snow and Ice: Fatbiking in Northwestern Ontario and Northeastern Minnesota
Harvey Lemelin, Daniel Wakeling, Martha Stanley
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Liang, Chia-Fang
(National Taipei University of Education)
Visitors’ Emotional Responses to the Festival Environment in Rural Region
Chia-Fang Liang, Li Shen
Exploring Visitor Impacts in Public Land Management
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Rogowski, Julianna
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Connecting social values and environmental behavior: The case of Denali National Park and Preserve
Julianna Rogowski, Carena van Riper, Dana Johnson, Rose Keller
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Tidball, Keith
(Cornell University)
Reconnection, Relocation and Outdoor Recreation Therapy for Returning Combatants: (Re)Discovering the Land Ethic through Guided Hunting Expeditions
Keith Tidball
Outdoor Recreation and Diverse Populations
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Wavrek, Mia
(University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
The UserBlitz: A novel surveying method for collecting park user data
Mia Wavrek, J. Mark Fly, Michael McKinney
Public and Private Land Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Yu, Chia-Yu
(National Taiwan University)
Exploring Environmental Characteristics that Affording Social Interactions
Chia-Yu Yu, Chia-Kuen Cheng
Green Spaces in Urban Communities
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1239 (Sage Hall)

(3) CONSERVATION -----



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Carroll, Matthew S.
(WSU)
The “Strings Attached” to Community Difference and Potential Pathways to Fire Adaptiveness in the Wildland Urban Interface (WUI)
Mark C. Billings, Matthew S. Carroll, Travis Paveglio
Wildfire Mitigation and Adaptation in the 21st Century
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)
Paveglio , Travis
(University of Idaho )
Examining support and opposition to fuels reduction projects: The role of local context in the shaping of wildfire adaptation
Travis Paveglio , Catrin Edgeley
Wildfire Mitigation and Adaptation in the 21st Century
Tuesday, June 4, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)

Environmental Philosophies And Values



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Beeftink, Karen
(University of Maine at Machias)
Changing paradigms in protected area nature-based tourism planning? Shifting worldviews in the Aysén Region of Chile.
Trace Gale, Andrea Ednie, Karen Beeftink
Environmental Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Bjornerud, Marcia
(Lawrence University)
Timefulness: How Thinking Like a Geologist Can Help Save the World
Marcia Bjornerud
Environmental Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Capper, Daniel
(University of Southern Mississippi)
Preserving Mars Today Using Leopold’s Baseline Ecologies
Daniel Capper
Environmental Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Mathison, Morgan
(Michigan State University)
The role of values in decision making about adoption of regenerative methods
Morgan Mathison, Jennifer Hodbod
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part I
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2212 (Sage Hall)
Sherren, Kate
(Dalhousie University)
Leverage points for sustainable wool production in the Falkland Islands
Kate Sherren, Wesley Tourangeau
Farmer experience and expertise in regenerative agriculture - Part I
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2212 (Sage Hall)
van Riper, Carena
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Loving the mess: Navigating diversity and conflict in social values for sustainability
Jasper Kenter, Christopher Raymond, Carena van Riper, Dave Kendal, Andrea Rawluk
Environmental Philosophy
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2215 (Sage Hall)

Environmental And Public Health



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Cooper, Courtney
(University of Idaho)
An Application of the Health Belief Model: Assessing Risk Perceptions and Health Protective Behaviors in Mining-Impacted Communities
Courtney Cooper, Chloe Wardropper, Jeff Langman, Chantal Vella, Dilshani Sarathchandra
Health and Risk
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Koci, Kristen
(Utah State University)
Does Risk Society Theory Explain Risk Perceptions Regarding Water Reuse?
Kristen Koci, Courtney Flint
Health and Risk
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)
Soucy, Alyssa
(University of Maine)
Mitigating Tick-borne Disease Risk in Acadia National Park
Sandra De Urioste-Stone, Alyssa Soucy, Asha DiMatteo-LePape, Lydia Horne, Hope Kohtala, Brooke MacDonald, Sara McBride, Allison Gardner
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Vowels, Bradley
(University of Wisconsin Madison)
Septic System Density and Groundwater Contamination: A Spatial Risk and Policy Gap Analysis in Southeastern Wisconsin
Bradley Vowels, James LaGro Jr.
Health and Risk
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Ecological Conscience Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Fleming, Whitney
(Oregon State University )
Patterns in natural resource governance perceptions and their relation to human wellbeing
Whitney Fleming
Nature and Wellbeing
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2234 (Sage Hall)

Renewable Energy Development



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Adesanya, Adewale
(Michigan Technological University)
Comparative Analysis of Five U.S. Communities with 100% Renewable Energy Transition
Adewale Adesanya, Roman Sidortsov, Chelsea Schelly
Renewable Futures: Policy and Practice
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2215 (Sage Hall)
Bessette, Douglas
(Michigan State University)
Learning to Live with Wind Turbines—Or Not: Comparing Post-Construction Perceptions
Douglas Bessette
Studying Community Responses Toward Wind Energy
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Burnham, Morey
(Idaho State University)
The price is right: comparing expert and landowner economic expectations for bioenergy development
Morey Burnham, Weston Eaton, Clare Hinrichs
Situating energy in the Food, Energy, Water nexus
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Kar, Shiba
(University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point)
Utilizing Woody Biomass for School Heating in Wisconsin
Shiba Kar, Nilesh Timilsina
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Mau, Paulus
(BC Hydro)
Ancillary Services in an Electrical Transmission System – Pricing and functions
Paulus Mau
Environmental and Resource Economics
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Mills, Sarah
(University of Michigan)
Explaining Community Opposition to Wind Using Publicly Available Datasets
Sarah Mills
Studying Community Responses Toward Wind Energy
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Nilson, Roberta
(Cornell University)
Understanding Barriers and Opportunities for Solar Energy Siting in New York
Roberta Nilson, Richard Stedman, Dylan Bugden
Situating energy in the Food, Energy, Water nexus
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Shukla, Ritvik
(The Ohio State University)
“Corrosive” Wind Farms: Public Discourses around Contested Wind Energy Development in Rural Ohio
Ritvik Shukla, Joshua Fergen
Studying Community Responses Toward Wind Energy
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)
Smythe, Tiffany
(United States Coast Guard Academy)
Sustainability at Sea? The effects of the United States’ first offshore wind farm on recreational fishermen
Tiffany Smythe, David Bidwell
Ethics, Adaptation and Social Impacts in Energy Transitions
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Walker, Chad
(Queen's University)
Does time (really) heal all wounds? An empirical examination of the U-shape phenomena in local wind energy acceptance
Chad Walker
Studying Community Responses Toward Wind Energy
Tuesday, June 4, 1:15-2:45pm
1239 (Sage Hall)

Wildness Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Chapagain, Binod
(Oklahoma State University)
The demand for non-motorized boating access on rivers in National Forests: Does Wild and Scenic River designation matter?
Binod Chapagain, Neelam Poudyal, Michael Bowker, Ashley Askew, Donald English, Donald Hodges
Human Usage in Natural Resource Management
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
1232 (Sage Hall)
Hsieh, Min Hsien
(National Taiwan University)
The Relationship between Color of Unrecognized Facility and Environmental Visual Impact
Min Hsien Hsieh, Chia-Kuen Cheng
Green Spaces in Urban Communities
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1239 (Sage Hall)

(2) HEALTH -----



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Browning, Matthew
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Could nature help children rise out of poverty? Green space and future earnings from a cohort in ten U.S. cities
Matthew Browning, Alessandro Rigolon
Green Spaces in Urban Communities
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
1239 (Sage Hall)

Conflict Management 



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Benham, Claudia
(James Cook University )
Reef visions: using public deliberation to elicit community perspectives in contested marine environments
Claudia Benham
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Daniels, Steve
(Utah State University)
Assessing the Assessors: Identifying State of the Art Practices in Environmental Conflict Assessment
Steve Daniels, Melanie knapp
Governance and Public Policy
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2224 (Sage Hall)

Recreation Ecology



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Mulvaney, Kate
(U.S. EPA Atlantic Ecology Division)
Wading through the data: exploring relationships between human perceptions and biophysical water quality in coastal waters
Kate Mulvaney, Marisa Mazzotta, Nathaniel Merrill, Julia Twichell
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Valenzuela, Francisco
(USDA Forest Service)
Unicorns in Fantasyland
Francisco Valenzuela
Outdoor Recreation and Diverse Populations
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2234 (Sage Hall)

Energy Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Auch, Walter
(The FracTracker Alliance and Cleveland State University)
Mapping and Quantifying Water and Land-use Impacts of Frac Sand Mining: Past, Present, and Future
Walter Auch
The Overlooked Impacts of Frac Sand Mining across the Upper Great Lake States of Wisconsin, Illinois, and Minnesota: Landscape, Legal, Water, and Social Costs
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Brasier, Kathryn
(Penn State University)
Assessing population change from Marcellus Shale development in Pennsylvania using Zillow housing data
Grace Wildermuth, Kathryn Brasier, Katherine Zipp
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Golding, Shaun
(Kenyon College)
Wind Turbines Are Totemic Icons of Environmentalism
Shaun Golding
Ethics, Adaptation and Social Impacts in Energy Transitions
Monday, June 3, 3:15-4:45pm
2221 (Sage Hall)
Greendeer, William
(Ho Chunk Nation)
The Rights of Nature and the Impact that Frac Sand Mining is having on those rights and the Indigenous Communities of Western Wisconsin
William Greendeer
The Overlooked Impacts of Frac Sand Mining across the Upper Great Lake States of Wisconsin, Illinois, and Minnesota: Landscape, Legal, Water, and Social Costs
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Junod, Anne
(Ohio State University)
Shale, Coal, Winners, and Losers: Testing the Goldilocks Zone of Energy Impacts in the Utica Shale Play
Anne Junod, Jeffrey Jacquet
Energy Development for Whom?
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Lytle, William
(Michigan Technological University)
Accounting for Active Actants in Household Consumption Research
William Lytle
Situating energy in the Food, Energy, Water nexus
Thursday, June 6, 10:30am-12:00pm
2212 (Sage Hall)
Measham, Tom
(CSIRO Land and Water, Australia)
Exploring the regional economic value of locally produced conventional gas
Lavinia Poruschi, Tom Measham, Ray Marcos Martinez
Energy Development for Whom?
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Pearson, Thomas
(University of Wisconsin - Stout)
Frac Sand Mining and the Struggle for Community
Thomas Pearson
The Overlooked Impacts of Frac Sand Mining across the Upper Great Lake States of Wisconsin, Illinois, and Minnesota: Landscape, Legal, Water, and Social Costs
Thursday, June 6, 3:15-4:45pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Stedman, Richard
(Cornell University)
A Just Energy Transition? Understanding the Distributional Impacts of Smart Grid Initiatives
Richard Stedman, Dylan Bugden
Energy Development for Whom?
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Theberge, Douglas
(Worcester Polytechnic Institute )
Development of Passive Cooling at the Gobabeb Research & Training Centre and Surrounding Communities
Jackson Brandin, Neel Dhanaraj, Zachary Powers, Douglas Theberge
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm

Resource Development Activities



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Fergen, Joshua
(Ohio State University)
Emerging Energy Regions in Rural Ohio: Differences and Similarities between Landowners and Community Residents in Perceived Impacts of Wind and Natural Gas Development.
Joshua Fergen, Jeffrey Jacquet
Energy Development for Whom?
Monday, June 3, 1:15-2:45pm
2215 (Sage Hall)
Liu, Wenjuan
(ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY)
The Impact of the World's Largest Lithium Mining on the Environmental Health in the Atacama Salt Flat, Chile
Wenjuan Liu, Datu B. Agusdinata, Soe W. Myint
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Podeschi, Christopher
(Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
Proximity, Intensity, and Perception: How Differential Exposure to Unconventional Natural Gas Extraction Activities Matters to Residents in Two Fracking Zones
Christopher Podeschi, Jeffrey Brunskill, Gene Theodori
Putting Unconventional Energy in its Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)
Theodori, Gene
(Sam Houston State University)
The Shale Boom and Social Science Research: A Systematic Analysis and Agenda for Future Studies
Gene Theodori, Kathryn Bills Walsh, Julia Haggerty, Jeffrey Jacquet
Putting Unconventional Energy in its Place
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30am-12:00pm
2218 (Sage Hall)

Education Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Chapagain, Binod
(Oklahoma State University)
Information sources and learning opportunities about water issues in Oklahoma
Binod Chapagain, Kevin Wagner, Christopher Eck, Omkar Joshi
Poster Presentation
Monday, June 3, 6:00pm
Pettengill, Peter
(St. Lawrence University)
The Adirondack Semester: Developing Student Appreciation for Nature and the Human Place in it
Peter Pettengill
Toward a Consciousness of Land: Engaging the Next Generation of Land Stewards
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2218 (Sage Hall)

(8) THE LAND ETHIC -----



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Eastep, Briget
(Southern Utah University)
Regional Internships: Partnering to develop tomorrow's public land leaders and advocates
Briget Eastep
Toward a Consciousness of Land: Engaging the Next Generation of Land Stewards
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2218 (Sage Hall)
O'Brien, Erin
(Dixie State University )
Outdoor Leadership Academy: breaking down barriers for underrepresented youth to connect to national parks and other wildlands
Erin O'Brien, Kelly Bringhurst, Briget Eastep
Toward a Consciousness of Land: Engaging the Next Generation of Land Stewards
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2218 (Sage Hall)

The Land Ethic Other



Presenter Name and Affiliation Title and Authors (Click to View) Session, Time and Location
Goonan, Kelly
(Southern Utah University)
Semester in the Parks: Connecting to landscapes through field-based learning in the National Parks
Kelly Goonan
Toward a Consciousness of Land: Engaging the Next Generation of Land Stewards
Monday, June 3, 10:15-11:45am
2218 (Sage Hall)